Programme

W.C.E. Programme 2017

To the right is the programme as advertised in our handbook. Some groups have additional activities not mentioned in this programme.

Although priority is given to group members, other group members may participate, this could incur a cost.

You will need to contact individual groups for further information.

 

Residential Courses 2017

DORSET

Monday. to Thursday 27th February to 2nd March Tuesday to Friday 31st October to 3rd November The Kingcombe Centre Toller Porcorum, Dorchester, Dorset, DT2 0EQ Please check with Sandra Colleridge (01884 277589) or Anne Simpson (01803 782576)

CORNWALL

Monday to Friday 2nd to 6th October. LISKEARD Contact Chris Tipper for further details Workshop with Anne Kelly. Title to be arranged

JANUARY 2017

Mon 9 - SHERBORNE. Unfinished objects

Mon 9 - POOLE. Stumpwork & Blackberry Annette Bolton

Tue 10 - WAREHAM. Catch up.

Mon 16 - CHRISTCHURCH AGM. Begin Stitch Notebook

Tue 17 - WIMBORNE. Talk “History of Buttons” Thelma Johns

Wed 18 - LISKEARD Heat transfer printing on sheers Lisa Hartill

Fri 20 - CORNWALL SOUTH Tassels in a Day, Jill Rickard & Edith Legge

Wed 25 - LISKEARD Crossover (Talk) Caroline McNamara

Thur 26 - PENZANCE. Brazilian with Ribbon Jennie Trevarthen

FEBRUARY 2017

Wed 1 - BARNSTAPLE. Fur and Feathers.(part 1) Sarah Perry.

Wed 1 - BUDE. 10 --12.30pm Stump Work Poppy (Part 1). Jay Hooper (See 8th.)

Wed 1 - HELSTON. Primrose Journal Elly Holmes

Mon 6 - TOTNES Moon Gazing Hare Tracey Bolton

Mon 6 - OTTERY St. MARY Goldwork Karen Fanzo

Mon 6 - CHRISTCHURCH Introduction to Machine Embroidery Pip Muddell

Tue 7 - PURBECK Bling and String Kate Dukes

Wed 8 - BUDE (Stump Work Poppy 10 -- 12.30pm Part 2) Jay Hooper

Wed 8 - LISKEARD Unfolding Fabric Box Rosalind Wiggins

Tue 9 - PLYMOUTH Animal Needlefelting Juia Terry

Mon 13 - POOLE Machine Embroidery Linda Carswell

Mon 13 - SHERBORNE Collage Wall hanging Kate Dowty

Tue 14 - WAREHAM. Machine Embroidery Tricia Stephens

Fri 17 - CORNWALL SOUTH Goldwork Bobbin Saunders

Sat 18 - DEV & SOMERSET BORDERS Lino Cuts & Prints Louise Nichols

Mon 20 - BUDLEIGH SALTERTON Beading Techniques Lynn Bennett

Tue 21 - WIMBORNE Book Cover Kate Paterson

Thur 23 - PENZANCE Brazilian with Ribbon Jennie Trevarthen

Tue 28 - TORBAY Rock Pools Wendy Major

MARCH 2017

Wed 1 - BARNSTAPLE Fur and Feather (part 2) Sarah Perry.

Mon 6 - CHRISTCHURCH Traditional Hand Embroidery. Fay Maxwell

Mon 6 - ST STEPHEN IN BRANNEL Gold Work Butterflies.(1) Jenny Trevarthen

Tue 7 - CHERITON BISHOP Tour of the Colour Wheel 2 - 4pm Katy Choroszewska

Tue 7 - PURBECK . Experimental Canvas Work Trish Stephens

Thur 9 - SOUTH HAMS Wet Felted Landscapes Jean Fenton

Mon 13 - SHERBORNE Free Machine Embroidery Linda Miller

Mon 13 - POOLE Brooch Jill Flower

Tue 14 - WAREHAM. Catch up.

Wed 15 - HELSTON Embroidered Elephant Elaine Kelly

Fri 17 - CORNWALL SOUTH Kantha Jenny Harris.

Mon 20 - ST STEPHEN IN BRANNEL Gold work Butterflies(2) Jenny Trevarthen

Tue 21 - WIMBORNE Mixed Media ,Cherry Blossom. Doff Davies.

Wed 29 - BUDE Richelieu Jenny Trevarthan

APRIL 2017

Mon 3 - CHRISTCHURCH Project Linus Quilts Joan Lambert

Tue 4 - PURBECK Enamelled Effects Fay Maxwell

Tue 4 - CHERITON BISHOP A Quilters Journey Talk 2 – 4 pm. Penny Armitage

Mon 10 - SHERBORNE. Needlecase Beppy Berlin

Tue 11 - WAREHAM Project TBA Shelly Cox

Tue 18 - WIMBORNE Shadow Quilting Beppy Berlin

Wed 19 - WADEBRIDGE Gold Work Snail

Fri 21 - CORNWALL SOUTH Applique Cushion Dee-Anne McCoull

Sat 22 - DEV & SOMERSET BORDERS Stumpwork Liz Tapper

Sat 22 - PLYMOUTH Goldwork Beppy Berlin.

Mon 24 - PAIGNTON Embroidered Circle Steff Francis

Tues 25 - TORBAY Caslguidi. Beppy Berlin

Wed 26 - HELSTON Clown Box (1) Linda Mowbray

Thur 27 - PENZANCE Wet Felting Yvonne Blyth

Fri 28 - LAUNCESTON. Everlasting Poppy Shelley Cox

MAY 2017

Tue 2 - CHELSTON. Book Binding Beppy Berlin

Tue 2 - PURBECK. Scribbles Tiggy Rawling

Tue 2 - CHERITON BISHOP 2- 4pm Ply Split Braiding.Talk Julie Hedges

Wed 3 - CHERITON BISHOP 10 – 4pm Day School, Ply Split Braiding, Julie Hedges

Mon 8 - TOTNES Embellished Lino Print. Louise Nicholl

Mon 8 - POOLE Secret Pockets Beppy Berlin.

Mon 8 - SHERBORNE Exquisite Miniature Box Lesley Irvin

Tue 9 - WAREHAM Black Work Clown Box (2) Sally Silk

Wed 10 - HELSTON Clown Box Linda Mowbray

Tue 16 - WIMBORNE Mixed Media Spring Blossoms Stevie Locke

Wed 17 - BARNSTAPLE Miniatures of Land and Sea Mollie Vince.

Wed 17 - LISKEARD Botanical Motifs. (1) Dr Lynn Hulse

Wed 17 - LISKEARD. Cheese and Wine Talk by Dr Lynn Hulse (details from Chris Tipper)

Thur 18 - LISKEARD Botanical Motifsof May Morris.(2) Dr Lynn Hulse

Fri 19 - CORNWALL SOUTH Fun with friends & family Helen Chandler

Fri. 19 - LISKEARD Ornamental Embroidery Dr. Lynne Hulse. (details contact Chris Tipper

Sat 27 - WIMBORNE Tissue Paper Pictures Dennie Rose,

JUNE 2017

Mon 5 - CHRISTCHURCH Transfer painting and stitch scene Pat Jerum

Tue 6 - PURBECK Magical Creatures Sarah Bailey

Tue 6 - CHERITON BISHOP Felting Talk and Equipment. 2 – 4pm Joan Prowse

Sat 10 - DEV & SOMERSET BORDERS Hanging Seahorses Beppy Berlin

Mon 12 - SHERBORNE Frilly Flowers Kate Paterson

Tue 13 - WAREHAM Stump Work Daisy Liz Watt

Fri 16 - CORNWALL SOUTH TBA Beppy Berlin

Wed 19 - ST STEPHEN IN BRANNEL Seahorses Beppy Berlin

Tue 20 - TORBAY Cocoon Jewels Stef Francis

Wed 20 - BUDE Raised Embroidered Gardens Beppy Berlin

Tue 20 - WIMBORNE Manipulating & Fusing Fabrics Margaret Beale

Wed 21 - WADEBRIDGE Elizabethan Embroidery Beppy Berlin

Wed 21 - HELSTON Kantha Work Jenny Harris

Mon 26 - PAIGNTON Stumpwork Nuala Horne

Wed 28 - LISKEARD Little Heirlooms. (1) Lyn Edwards

Fri 30 - LAUNCESTON Dragon Boats Jennie Trevarthen

JULY 2017

Mon 3 - CHRISTCHURCH. More than a Box . Maureen Clarke

Mon 3 - OTTERY St. MARY Needlefelt Taster Joan Prouse

Tue 4 - PURBECK Fancy Headbands Jenny Parrott

Wed 5 - BARNSTAPLE Casal Gudi. Beppy Berlin

Mon 10 - SHERBORNE Needlefelt, Landscape Frances Mason

Tue 11 - WAREHAM Crazy Jacobean . Beppy Berlin

Wed 12 - LISKEARD Little Heirlooms (2) Lyn Edwards

Tue 18 - WIMBORNE Consolidation, In House

Tue 18 - CHERITON BISHOP Rainbow Quilting Day School 10 – 4pm. Penny Armitage

Thur 27 - PENZANCE Elephants (1) Elaine Kelly

 

SEPTEMBER 2017

Mon 4 - CHRISTCHURCH Stitch Coastal Scene Jenny Bubdock.

Tue 5 - PURBECK TBA Beppy Berlin

Wed 6 - WADEBRIDGE Indian Embroidery Tiggy Rawlins

Mon 11 - SHERBORNE Owl Gift Box Rowena Tetley

Tue 12 - WAREHAM. Italian Quilting To be Confirmed

Wed 13 - HELSTON. Iconic Botanics Jane Powell

Fri 15 - CORNWALL SOUTH UFO In House

Sat 16 - DEV & SOMERSET BORDERS Japanese Book Binding Linda Keeton.

Tue 19 - WIMBORNE Thread to Thread Fay Maxwell

Wed 20 - CHERITON BISHOP Painting the Town 10 -- 4pm Annie Moore

Wed 20 - LISKEARD Christmas Creations In House

Mon 25 - TOTNES Fusing Fabric Margaret Beale

Tue 26 - TORBAY Little Houses Tracey Emery

Thur 28 - PENZANCE Elephants with Elaine Kelly

Fri 29 - PENZANCE Trish Beaver, Biscornu Pincushions

OCTOBER 2017

Mon 2 - CHRISTCHURCH Fabric Collage, Machine and Hand Stitch Richard Box

Mon 2 - OTTERY St. MARY TBA Zoe Hughes

Tues 3 - PURBECK Textured Floral Panel Kate Paterson

Mon 9 - SHERBORNE Winter Landscape Anne Hellyer

Thu 12 - SOUTH HAMS TBA Janet Wingate

Tue 10 - WAREHAM Catch up

Mon 16 - PAIGNTON Stumpwork Nuala Horne

Mon 16 - BUDLEIGH SALTERTON Hand stitched Landscapes Wendy Hermelin

Tue 17 - CHELSTON. TBA

Tue 17 - WIMBORNE Stitched Canvas Printing Blocks Shelley Canning

Wed 18 - BARNSTAPLE Wall Art. Hilary Widlake

Fri 29 - CORNWALL SOUTH Machine Felting Sandra Coleridge

Mon 30 - PAIGNTON Beaded Christmas Tree Mystery Item Jal White

NOVEMBER 2017

Mon 6 - CHRISTCHURCH Stitch and Chat

Tue 7 - PURBECK. Group Project In House

Fri 8 - CORNWALL SOUTH Ring of Hearts Sue Short

Wed 8 - BUDE Christmas Work.. Elaine Kelly

Nov 12 - DEV &SOMERSET BORDERS TBA Sally Baldwin

Mon 13 - SHERBORNE Warped Imagination Work Gilli Salmons

Tue 14 - POOLE Hairy Fairies Dodie Mowett

Mon 13 - WAREHAM Christmas Decoration Linda Bartlett

Wed 15 - WADEBRIDGE. Christmas Beads A Wray-McCan

Fri 17 - CORNWALL SOUTH Lampshade Maria Donelly

Mon 20 - BUDLEIGH SALTERTON AGM

Tue 21 - WIMBORNE Icicles in lace thread, Gift Box Beryl Eady & Annette Williams

Tue 28 - TORBAY Calico Garden Lynn Bennett

DECEMBER 2017

Mon 4 - CHRISTCHURCH. Christmas decorations Mari Ball

Tues 5 - PURBECK. AGM. Talk, My Weaving Journey Karen Erlbach

Wed 6 - BARNSTAPLE AGM. Lunch

Fri 8 - CORNWALL SOUTH Ring of Hearts Sue Short

Mon 11 - SHERBORNE AGM, TAKL, Doll Making Lesley Edwards

Dec 13 - LISKEARD. AGM and Christmas Lunch.

;